Monday, December 28, 2009

First hole in the wall

Well we did it. We put our first hole in the wall today, and what better than the gorgeous picture of us on our wedding day that our photograper gave to us. It's crazy to look at it and see how different we look now to how we did back then.

main shower ... done.

So the day that our guests were arriving for Christmas, Mark brought home the shower screen for their bathroom, phew. I had spoken to my mum earlier and mentioned that the shower may not have the door on it, so she (as mums do) took it in her stride and was bringing down a bath mat just in case, LOL.
I love the frameless showers that we have and am so glad that we were talked into them (thanks Lee Lee).
Here are some pics of the main bathroom.

timber floors ... done

So finally I have found the camera cable and as always, it was put in a safe place so that I wouldn't forget it.
Christmas day went off without a hitch and both Mark and I were so happy to have the floors done. I made for more a relaxing day, and to our amusement we found that it was us watching our family walk around in a panic saying 'don't touch that' and 'be careful of that', whilst we sat back and enjoyed the day.
So here are some long awaited pics of our gorgeous stringy bark flooring, sanded and polished. We are so happy with the water based finish that we got, the satin look is really nice, and it doesn't show up half as much dirt as what we had first imagined when we first decided to get the timber.

Tuesday, December 15, 2009

our house ... the beginning

I finally found the cable to charge the battery on our camera and have been inspired (thanks Lee :P) to take some piccies. I have mostly taken them of the kitchen it is the only room in the house that kinda looks complete.

(above) our first night in our home.

(above) Mark rolling the first coat of paint for the garage floor... no stains here.

(above) our wardrobe. I spent AGES trying to make it look neat, and it still looks messy. Off to Howards Storage World I say... We need some boxes on the top shelp I think.

(above) our gorgeous kitchen. I am living here atm.

(above) the bifold door is amazing, lets so much breeze in... and flies and christmas beetles too. Thank goodness Mark is sorting our flyscreens as we speak.
(above) our brand spanking new oven that we got yesterday. I used the stove last night, I had forgotten how much I LOVE a stovetop.
(above) our dishwasher. I forgot that I had this last night and washed and wiped up. Might be for when we have guests over I think.
(above) there is a little hint of Christmas at our place.

Monday, December 14, 2009

Woohoo. We have our keys - or have had for the past week - but the most exciting thing that has made me want to post is that the plumbers are hear to put in our hot water, cooktop and dishwasher... YAY!!! It's been an interesting time this past week in regards to bathing, most nights we have been doing the hop in and wash the important bits and hop out again. One night, we even decided to have a bath - which took about 2 hours as our poor little kettle had to boil about 20 times, not to mention every time we need to wash up :P. I have even gone to work to tip my head over and wash my hair in the basin. It's been eventful, and fun too, but enough is enough and I am sooo ready for my lovely gas hot water that I nearly kissed the plumber that just arrived on my doorstep at twenty past eight this morning.

Our minds are going absolutely crazy with excitement atm, thinking of all the things that we want to do around the house. Mark is busy painting the garage floor with water based apoxy paint, and I am trying to organise this chaos that has hit our beautiful home. We know that it will NEVER be finished, but that is the fun of it isn't it? We'll just have to put of the kid thing for about five years I think.

Monday, December 7, 2009

Yay!!! We are getting our keys tomorrow!!! It was all a bit of a sudden but Mark rang me on Friday and asked if I could go and pick the final cheque up from the bank... it was 4:50pm :). As it was such late notice, he was unable to take today off so we booked our handover for Tuesday the 8th December at 9:00. Now I will be able to run around like a headless chook. Wish us luck :P.

Monday, November 30, 2009

Sorry that I haven't been blogging much lately peeps but my computer died a few weeks ago and Mark's only works when it wants to. A little bit has happened but not too much, definitely not photo worthy :D.

So, it all started last Wednesday when we had our PCI (practical completition inspection). Unfortunately it was my Wednesday to work so Mark had to go it alone, but I had the feeling that he could handle it by himself ;). After me annoying him with my phonecalls, he told me that it went well, but our poor house looked like it had blue chicken pox.

Our SS addressed all of our concerns and most of them were to be fixed (and some not, boo!!) and we were pleased to see that most things were just to be touch up jobs by the painters. After the PCI, we were happily told that our handover date was to be the following Wednesday the 2nd of Dec, Woohoo!! Finally.

Our excitement fell just as fast as it rose when the bank told us that we shouldn't get our hopes up as they don't think that they will be able to do the valuation within that time frame (another boo!!).

So that is the latest for us. We still have absolutely no idea when we will be moving in, but it will be soon. The most frustrating thing is that it's the busiest time of the year for us, so it's really hard to take time off work. Luckily the girls (especially the manager) are really good about it all and are willing to help out so we can get handover.

Sorry, this post is all over the place, is a bit early for blogging :D. Will let you know if anything else eventuates.

Sunday, November 22, 2009

first clean ... done.

Well here is a pic fest if I ever saw one :D. So I went by the house yesterday after work to meet Mark. He had put in the shower screens in the ensuite and was finishing off the data cable thingamejigs. It was also apparent that the cleaners had been in and done the first clean. It was nice to see the carpet and I must say, apart from me loving the colour that we have chosen, it was quite comfy and great to lean somewhere in the house without getting dirty. The shower in the main bathroom will be done this week and hopefully the glass in the shower niches after that, but we aren't in a hurry for them.
(above) our bedroom windows.
(above) our ensuite mirrors.
(above) our shower screens in the ensuite - great job baby :D.

(above) our home theatre room.(above) our beautiful kitchen.
(above) a different view of the kitchen, I am standing under the rangehood, hehe, and I don't touch it LOL.
(above) our laundry.
(above) our main bathroom.
(above) view from the leisure room.
(above) view of the door handles.
(above) view of Mark doing the data cable thingamejigs.

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

timber floors... done.

Well after an eventful, crazy and sleepless weekend, Mark has finally finished laying the timber floors. Thanks also to our bro Michael and friend Andy, who gave up their time for a weekend of nailing, glueing, hammering and putting up with Mark :P. I must say that it looks gorgeous and am so excited to start dressing my brand new home. Hopefully soon after we settle in we may actually be able to start seeing our wonderful and very patient friends again. Here are some pics.

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

timber steps...done

Mark has begun the stressful but rewarding task of laying our timber flooring. He started with the steps and they look fantastic. I love them, and am so happy to have such a handy husband.

No news yet on when we are able to move in. Our SS has seemed to gone AWOL, and we are a little disheartened as everyone else that we know who are building are almost done. We are thinking that he is waiting for Mark to finish the flooring so that the painters can come in and finish the skirting and the rest of the painting. We will see. Lucky I have a patient sister and brother in law :).

Friday, October 30, 2009

driveway... done.

More piccies :D... we have our driveway, Yay! It's alot darker than I expected but apparently it fades over time. I hope that it's gonna look good in the end, but i am thinking there is some much needed greenery here.

Monday, October 26, 2009

splashback... done.

bath and toilets... done.

Well the timber flooring has begun. The batons are almost down and we are hoping that the boards will be done by next weekend. Yay! I cannot wait to see them finished. The plumbers came by on Saturday and fitted our bath (chipping our porcelain tiles in the meantime, oh well another sticker for there :D), and toilets and I must say that the house is starting to feel more like a home now. I cannot wait to start putting things away in there spots. Did some more packing today, but am so unmotivated so have left it for another day. Had better hurry up though. Time is ticking.
So here are some pics of our progress, I may even get to take some this afternoon when I do a driveby. Depends if we have had some more done today, but I am not getting my hopes up, so much has already happened that I don't want to be greedy. We will see.

(above) My darling husband finishing off after a hard days work.
(above) his steps are a masterpiece as far as I am concearned. Especially having to work with the bricks underneath. Well done baby :D.

(above) main toilet. I used it first ;).
(above) our bath. I have no idea why they didn't put the spout in the centre with the tap. I am sure I will get used to it though.
(above) our toilet in the ensuite.
(above) another view of our steps. love it.

Friday, October 23, 2009

painting... done

Our timber has arrived for our flooring. Yay! The timber is stringybark and as Mark and I halled it into the garage this afternoon, I got to see all of the colours and I must say I am loving it sick :P. We also got to see what else had been going on in the house. The painters were here and I am soo in love with the wall colour it's not funny, not an ounce of yellow in sight. They also painted some of the skirting and finished off the architraves and doors. The taps were also put in. Looking good peeps.

(above) our 130mm stringybark floor boards.
(above) the drainage for the driveway.
(above) the tilers are done today. Grout has been completed and the floor wastes are in.
(above) timber batons for the flooring.

(above) view of the ensuite, with grout and paint.
(above) they have completed painting the architraves today.
(above) taps for the basins in the bathrooms.
(above) double shower in the ensuite, looking more like a shower.
(above) grout and floor wastes in the laundry.
(above) view of the kitchen. My favourite view in the house.
(above) kitchen sink and tap.
(above) leisure room and better view of the paint colour.
(above) bathroom.
(above) yes, I do feel very posh with these shower heads.
(above) built in robe doors, also painted.
(above) toilet tiling done also.